COMPETITION

RESULTS

1991

ESTB

THE REGIONS PREMIER PAY & PLAY FACILITY
Summer 2021 Competition Results
 
Club Championship - Sunday 5th September

Gentlemen

                                                                  Gross
Club Champion - Matthew Robinson       76
2nd - Stephen Baxter                                 80
3rd - Ian Anderson                                      82

Division 1
                                             Gross       Playing H/Cap          Net
1st - Matthew Robinson        76                    4                        72 (Countback)
2nd - Stephen Baxter            80                    8                        72
3rd - Ian Anderson                82                    9                         73

Division 2
                                             Gross       Playing H/Cap          Net
1st - Neil Prest                        87                    14                     73
2nd - William Dawson           89                     14                     75 (Countback)
3rd - Geoffrey Nicholson      94                     19                     75 (Countback)


Division 3
                                             Gross       Playing H/Cap          Net
1st - Steven Scott                  89                    21                      68
2nd - Craig Milnes                 92                    23                      69 (Countback)   
3rd - John Anderson             95                    26                      69



Ladies Club Championship - Sunday 5th September
                                                   
     Gross       Playing H/Cap          Net
Club Champion - Louise Fryer         113                 23                       90
Runner Up - Christine Todd              118                 27                       91
 


Sunday 29th August 2021 - J R Texas Scramble
                                           
 Gross       Team H/Cap          Net
1st - Liam Mawson                 
        Adam McDonald 
        Anthony McDonald
        Robert Donkin                65                  10                    55
2nd - Tim Brown
          Paul Rohan
          Neil Prest
          Nigel Budd                   71                  15                     56
3rd - Paul Cook
         Hugh Snowdon
         Edward Hall
         John Smiddy                 69                   12                      57


Wednesday 25th August 2021 - Seniors Salver
                       
                    Playing H/Cap          Points
1st - John Roebuck                       21                       42
        David Inchiliffe                      22
2nd - Stephen Baxter                    7                         41 (Last 6)
          Tony Kelly                            17
3rd - James Lanchester                15
         Gordon Wood                      30                        41


Sunday 22nd August - Medal Final Maximum Score
                                     
       Gross        Playing H/Cap          Net
1st - David Bell                       99                    25                      74                                           
2nd - Tony Kelly                      94                    19                      75 (Last 9)                       
3rd - Mahboob Hussain         96                    21                      75              



Sunday 22nd August - Stableford Final
               
                            Playing H/Cap          Points
1st - David Bell                             25                       35
2nd - Tony Kelly                            19                       34
3rd - Stephen Baxter                     8                        33


Seniors Challenge Cup
                   
                                     Points
1st - Tony Kelly                                  179
2nd - John Armstrong                      176
Joint Runners Up - Paul Cook          174
 
                                 Nigel Budd       174


Wednesday 18th August - Seniors Challenge 6
                                           
Playing H/Cap          Points
1st - Paul Cook                            15                        40
2nd - David Inchiliffe                   26                        38 (Last 9)
3rd - Christopher Wilson            22                        38



Sunday 15th August - Frank Craggs Memorial Trophy
                                         
  Playing H/Cap          Points
1st - Neil Prest                              13
        Nigel Budd                           17                       43
2nd - Patrick Flanagan                 20
          John Hillier                          20                      40 (Last 9)
3rd - William Dawson                   12
         James Dawson                     17                      40 (Last 9)



Wednesday 11 August - Medal Maximum Score
                                               
Gross                Playing H/Cap               Net
1st - John Roebuck                  94                            24                            70
2nd - John Armstrong              89                           18                            71
3rd - Stephen Baxter                82                             8                            74



Sunday 8th August - Stableford
                                           
Playing H/Cap          Points
1st - Andrew Luzak                       31                       43
2nd - Christine Tinkler                  24                       37 (Last 3)
3rd - Steven Scott                         21                       37



Wednesday 4th August - Stableford
                                         
  Playing H/Cap          Points
1st - Dean Tomlinson                  26                        39
2nd - Tony Kelly                           19                        35 (Last 6)
3rd - Brian Arrundale                   26                        35


Sunday 1st August - Medal Maximum Score
                                         
     Gross                Playing H/Cap               Net
1st - Darren Salicki                   87                            16                           71
2nd - John Holdsworth            82                             9                            73
3rd - Paul Lightfoot                  88                            14                           74 (Last 9)



Wednesday 28th July - Seniors Challenge 5 
                                         
  Playing H/Cap          Points
1st - Ian Potts                               19                        46
2nd - Stephen Baxter                   9                         42
3rd - John Roebuck                     25                        40


Sunday 25th July - Medal
                                   
           Gross                Playing H/Cap               Net
1st - Christine Tinkler              94                            26                           68
2nd - Glenn Cutler                   83                           12                            71 (Last 6)
3rd - David Bell                        95                            24                           71 (Last 6)


Wednesday 21st July - Stableford
                                 
          Playing H/Cap          Points
1st - Christopher Wilson             21                        39
2nd - John Armstrong                 18                        38
3rd - Robin Holdsworth               10                        36


Sunday 19th July - Bell Bliss Challenge Trophy
                                       
    Playing H/Cap          Points
1st - Stephen Baxter                     7                         45
        Andrew Luzak                       28
2nd - John Tinkler                        11                        43
          Christine Tinkler                 22
3rd - John Anderson                    22                        42 (Last 9)
         Stephen Bloor                     19


Wednesday 14th July - Seniors Challenge 4 
                                           
Playing H/Cap          Points
1st - Brian Arrundale                  26                          39
2nd - Neil Prest                           13                          38
3rd - Nigel Budd                         19                          35


Sunday 11th July - Medal Maximum Score
                                           
   Gross                Playing H/Cap               Net
1st - Paul Lightfoot                  85                             14                           71
2nd - David Bell                       97                             24                           73
3rd - Stephen Bloor                95                             21                           74 (Last 9)


Wednesday 7th July - Medal
                                             
 Gross                Playing H/Cap               Net
1st - John Armstrong              92                              18                          74
2nd - Tony Kelly                       95                              19                          76
3rd - Neil Prest                        90                              13                           77


Sunday 4th July - Stableford
                                       
    Playing H/Cap          Points
1st - Stephen Baxter                    9                         42
2nd - Steven Scott                      21                        40
3rd - Tony Kelly                           19                        38


Wednesday 30th June - Seniors Challenge 3
                                         
  Playing H/Cap          Points
1st - David Inchiliffe                     28                        48     
2nd - James Lanchester              17                        41
3rd - Ian Potts                              18                        40 (Last 9)


Sunday 27th June - Rose Bowl
                                       
       Gross                Playing H/Cap               Net
1st - Jamie Drummond           81                            13                           68 (Last 9)
2nd - Darren Salicki                 84                            16                           68
3rd - Stephen Bloor                 93                            22                           71 


Wednesday 23rd June - Stableford
                                              Playing H/Cap          Points
1st - Paul Rohan                             26                       38
2nd - Tim Brown                            27                       37
3rd - Craig Bell                              20                        36

Sunday 20th June - Stableford
                                                Playing H/Cap          Points
1st - Steven Scott                             22                      39     
2nd - Christopher Stanton              14                       38
3rd - David Bell                                24                       37 (Last 9)


Wednesday 16th June - Medal
                                               
Gross                Playing H/Cap               Net
1st - Derek Fishburn                86                             21                          65
2nd - James Lanchester          90                             18                          72 (Last 9)
3rd - John Armstrong              91                             19                          72 (Last 9)


Sunday 13th June - Alpha Challenge Trophy
                         
             Playing H/Cap          Points
1st - Stephen Baxter                8                        46
        Andrew Luzak                  28                       
2nd - Glenn Cutler                  11                       41
          Christopher Stanton     13   
3rd - Geoffrey Nicholson        16                       38
         John Anderson               22


Wednesday 9th June - Stableford
                                           
   Playing H/Cap         Points
1st John Armstrong                       19                       35 (Last 9)
2nd - Ian Potts                                18                       35
3rd Stephen Baxter                         9                        34


Sunday 6th June - Medal
                                           
   Gross                Playing H/Cap               Net
1st - Keith Thorpe                   86                            16                           70
2nd - Christine Tinkler           103                           26                           77
3rd - Geoffrey Nicholson        96                            18                           78 (Last 9)


Wednesday 2nd June - Seniors Challenge 2
                                 Playing H/Cap          Points
1st - John Roebuck         24                         35 (Last 9)
2nd - Eric Williams          30                         35
3rd - Neil Prest                12                         34 (Last 9)
 
Sunday 30th May - Fielding Shield
                                                 Gross                Playing H/Cap               Net
1st - David Terrington               93                             20                           73
2nd - Andrew Luzak                 105                            31                           74 (Last 9)
3rd - Neil Prest                           86                            12                           74

Wednesday 19th May - Stableford

                                               Playing H/Cap         Points
1st - John Roebuck                        24                       31
2nd - Dean Tomlinson                   25                       29 (Last 9) 
3rd - Christopher Wilson               20                       29 (Last 9)
 
Sunday 16th May - Medal

                                         Gross          Playing H/Cap          Net
1st - John Gill                     92                      21                      71
2nd - Ian Anderson            82                       9                       73
3rd - Mahboob Hussain    95                       21                     74 (Last 9)


Wednesday 12 May - Seniors Challenge 1 

                                  H/Cap          Points
1st - Paul Cook            15                 35 (Last 9)
2nd - Tim Borwn          26                 35
3rd - Derek Hill            29                  34 (Last 9)

Sunday 9th May - Stableford

                                  H/Cap           Points
1st - Keith Thorpe       16                  39
2nd - Jim Tayor            16                 38
3rd - Liam Mawson      17                 36

 
Wednesday 5th May - Medal Maximum Score 

                                       Gross         Strokes Received          Net 
1st - Andrew Gray           84                       10                  74 (Last 9)                                                                             
2nd - Andrew Edgar         95                       21                74     
3rd - James Lanchester   93                      18                  75